Skip to main content
Skip to main content
A small wooden cabin with stone accents and a brown roof sits in a green forest clearing surrounded by tall trees and wildflowers.

The Deschutes

Variant: The Deschutes (Classic)

by DC Structures

Swipe to see 5 photos

Image 1 of 5
Est. 2016
ADU-Sized
1Bed
1Bath
756sqft
1Story
Cabin

Choose Your Style

Now showing The Deschutes (Classic) variant

About the The Deschutes

Starting at $71,211 (Kit package), The Deschutes delivers 756 sq ft of prefab home construction by DC Structures. The design features 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom.

View original listing on manufacturer site

The Deschutes is a one-bedroom, one-bathroom cabin with 776 square feet of living space, offering a perfect balance of coziness and functionality. Its compact footprint makes it easy to build in remote or challenging locations, while cedar siding, Douglas fir posts, and exposed beams bring warmth and character to the design. Whether for weekend escapes or everyday living, the Deschutes delivers the classic DC Structures look in a versatile, approachable package.

This design is available in 2 configurations, including The Deschutes (Classic) and Modern Deschutes.

The quoted price covers Framing materials, Siding, Hardware. Buyers should budget separately for Construction labor, Concrete and foundation labor, Excavation and sitework. Established in 2016, DC Structures brings decades of factory-built housing expertise.

Floor Plans

The Deschutes floor plan
Click to enlarge
Base Kit Cost$71,211
Estimated Completion+ $103,681 - $284,980
Total Estimated Cost$174,892 - $356,191

Est. $1,378/mo(20% down, 30yr)

Based on manufacturer data

Contact DC StructuresEstimate Your Total Cost
Finish Level

Save $12.5K-$26K with DIY

Size:
756 sq ft
Stories:
1

Estimate your total project cost →

The Building Process

ADU-sized model — verify your local regulations

CT allows ADUs up to 1000 sqft — verify local zoning

Manufacturer

DC Structures logo

DC Structures

Est. 2016

DC Structures promises quality through its dedicated team, including talented designers and experienced craftsmen, ensuring customer satisfaction with every build.

Ready to Take the Next Step?

More in the Building Kits(8 of 30)