Skip to main content
Skip to main content
The natural 8x8 contoured logs that make up the Otter Creek Log Cabin give this beautiful building both strength and style.

Swipe to see 8 photos

Image 1 of 8
Est. 1995
KitADU-Sized
624sqft
1Story
Kit Home

Choose Your Style

About the Log Cabin

Designed by Jamaica Cottage Shop, the Log Cabin offers 624 sq ft of A+ rating certified living space. Starting at $500 (Kit package).

View original listing on manufacturer site

Imagine living in a log cabin home that evokes the majesty of the American frontier. Whether you put your Vermont log building in a pristine forest, near a peaceful lake, or on the wide open plains, you and your family will feel closer to nature than ever before. Choosing a log cabin for a home or vacation house is a lifestyle many dream of. Make your dreams a reality with our easy-to-assemble kits. Where will you build yours?

Certified A+ rating and BBB Accredited Business.

As a kit package, this price covers structural components; interior finishes, mechanical systems, and foundation are typically separate costs. Established in 1995, Jamaica Cottage Shop brings decades of factory-built housing expertise.

Get $500 off$500
Estimated Completion+ $116,344 - $338,157
Total Estimated Cost$116,844 - $338,657

Est. $1,182/mo(20% down, 30yr)

Typical costs — confirm with builder

Contact Jamaica Cottage ShopEstimate Your Total Cost
Finish Level

Save $15.5K-$31.4K with DIY

Do you already own land?

Specifications

Size:
624 sq ft
Stories:
1

Estimate your total project cost →

The Building Process

ADU-sized model — verify your local regulations

CT allows ADUs up to 1000 sqft — verify local zoning

Manufacturer

Jamaica Cottage Shop logo

Jamaica Cottage Shop

Est. 1995

Jamaica Cottage Shop specializes in crafting customizable cottages and sheds, offering a wide range of interior options from insulation and sheathing to plumbing, electrical, and various built-in addi...

Certifications

Ready to Take the Next Step?

More in the Accessory Dwelling Units

Log CabinViewing

Log Cabin

624 sqft

$500