Skip to main content
Skip to main content
DARRELL - hero

DARRELL

by Shelter Kit

Swipe to see 8 photos

Image 1 of 8
Est. 1969
OtherCustomizableADU-Sized
2Beds
1Bath
630sqft
1.5Stories
Kit Home

About the DARRELL

Starting at $69,800 (Kit package), the DARRELL delivers 630 sq ft of kit home construction by Shelter Kit. The design features 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom and 1.5 stories.

View original listing on manufacturer site

The Darrell makes smart living simple. With two bedrooms and one bathroom across one and a half stories, this kit is perfect for first homes, guest quarters, or downsized living with style.

The quoted price covers Pre-cut post and beam framing lumber, Roofing materials, Siding materials. Buyers should budget separately for Foundation, Windows, Doors. Established in 1969, Shelter Kit brings decades of factory-built housing expertise.

Floor Plans

1 of 2
DARRELL floor plan
Click to enlarge
Base Kit Cost$69,800
Estimated Completion+ $98,353 - $285,948
Total Estimated Cost$168,153 - $355,748

Est. $1,359/mo(20% down, 30yr)

Based on manufacturer data

Contact Shelter KitEstimate Your Total Cost
Finish Level

Save $10.7K-$22.4K with DIY

Size:
630 sq ft
Stories:
1.5

Estimate your total project cost →

ADU-sized model — verify your local regulations

CT allows ADUs up to 1000 sqft — verify local zoning

Ready to Take the Next Step?

0 of 4 selectedAdd more