Skip to company details
Shelter Kit logo

Shelter Kit

Established 1970

Nationwide shipping
The answer

Shelter Kit’s fullest offer is Kit — pre-cut materials and plans; you handle construction.

Level definitions come from our own service levels guide — the page never describes a package in words we have not published.

About Shelter Kit

Shelter Kit has been delivering owner-built post-and-beam home kits from their New Hampshire facility since 1970, making them one of the longest-running kit home companies in the United States. Now based in Warner, New Hampshire, their designs emphasize structural simplicity and honest craftsmanship, with exposed timber framing that creates warm, light-filled living spaces. Each Shelter Kit package includes pre-cut and pre-drilled lumber, fasteners, windows, doors, and roofing — everything needed to enclose the building shell. The kits are specifically designed for assembly by owners with no prior building experience, with structures that can be buttoned up by two people in 3 to 15 days depending on size. Shelter Kit ships throughout the eastern United States, offering an affordable path to homeownership through sweat equity.

Specializations

CabinRanchColonialCapeBarn StyleCottageCustomOtherFarmhouse

Services

  • Design
  • Kit Manufacturing
  • Support
  • Instructional Support
56YearsEst. 1970

Packages & Availability

Pricing shown reflects ranges across all models offered by this company and may not include delivery, site work, or local permits. What do these levels mean?

Selected
Kit
Pre-cut materials
$19,995–$243,400
Nationwide· Ships nationwide
Included
Pre-cut framing lumberRoofing materialsSiding materialsWeather-tight shell materialsHardware
Not included
FoundationWindowsDoorsExterior lightingFlooring
Get Kit Quote

Coverage

Coverage areas are generalized and reflect company-wide service regions. Individual models may have different availability. View model pages for verified, model-specific coverage.

What's Next?

Get a cost estimate

Pre-filled with Shelter Kit typical specs

Compare Shelter Kit models
Learn about service levels

Stay Updated

Get notified about new models from Shelter Kit

0 of 4 selectedAdd more