Skip to main content
Skip to main content
GORDON - hero

GORDON

by Shelter Kit

Swipe to see 8 photos

Image 1 of 8
Est. 1969
OtherCustomizableADU-Sized
1Bed
1Bath
490sqft
2Stories
Kit Home

About the GORDON

Starting at $52,000 (Kit package), the GORDON delivers 490 sq ft of kit home construction by Shelter Kit. The design features 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom and 2 stories.

View original listing on manufacturer site

Originally built in New England, the Gordon is a traditional two-story gable house that feels both grounded and generous. Ideal for families, this plan includes three bedrooms, two baths, and a homey layout that welcomes you in.

The quoted price covers Pre-cut post and beam framing lumber, Roofing materials, Siding materials. Buyers should budget separately for Foundation, Windows, Doors. Established in 1969, Shelter Kit brings decades of factory-built housing expertise.

Floor Plans

1 of 3
GORDON floor plan
Click to enlarge
Base Kit Cost$52,000
Estimated Completion+ $91,002 - $261,283
Total Estimated Cost$143,002 - $313,283

Est. $1,184/mo(20% down, 30yr)

Based on manufacturer data

Contact Shelter KitEstimate Your Total Cost
Finish Level

Save $8.65K-$18.3K with DIY

Size:
490 sq ft
Stories:
2

Estimate your total project cost →

ADU-sized model — verify your local regulations

CT allows ADUs up to 1000 sqft — verify local zoning

Ready to Take the Next Step?

0 of 4 selectedAdd more