Skip to main content
Skip to main content
KELLY - hero

KELLY

by Shelter Kit

Est. 1969
Kit
1Bed
1Bath
1,328sqft
1.5Stories
Kit Home

About the KELLY

Starting at $76,900 (Kit package), the KELLY delivers 1,328 sq ft of kit home construction by Shelter Kit. The design features 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom and 1.5 stories.

View original listing on manufacturer site

The Kelly is a 24' x 32' garage with a complete second-floor apartment. Designed to balance storage and living, it’s perfect for Airbnb rentals, in-law suites, or creative workspaces.

The quoted price covers Pre-cut post and beam framing lumber, Roofing materials, Siding materials. Buyers should budget separately for Foundation, Windows, Doors. Established in 1969, Shelter Kit brings decades of factory-built housing expertise.

Base Kit Cost$76,900
Estimated Completion+ $147,899 - $403,171
Total Estimated Cost$224,799 - $480,071

Est. $1,829/mo(20% down, 30yr)

Based on manufacturer data

Contact Shelter KitEstimate Your Total Cost
Finish Level

Save $16.4K-$33.8K with DIY

Size:
1,328 sq ft
Stories:
1.5

Estimate your total project cost →

The Building Process

Manufacturer

Shelter Kit logo

Shelter Kit

Est. 1969

Shelter-Kit specializes in providing comprehensive kits for homes, barns, and garages, enabling customers to construct their own structures. They offer engineer-stamped drawings to ensure compliance w...

Ready to Take the Next Step?